RESULTS: First Annual Growler Invitational SCY Meet

Growler Invitational Swim Meet logoHere are results from last weekend’s Growler Invitational SCY Meet in Mt. Pleasant.

Thank you to the Palmetto Masters Swim Team and meet directors Cathy Hallman-Kenner and Jennifer Cranny for a wonderful meet!

Team and age group awards are listed below; download the full results here.

To see or share meet photos, visit our Facebook page.

Individual Age Group Winners

Age Group Women Men
18 – 24 1. Clara Labadie 1. George Moreno, SCHH
2. Ololade Lamina, PALM
25 – 29 1. Amanda Babbitt, BMST
2. Jenny Pulliam, PALM
3. Rachael Giblin, PALM
1. Tom Jurczak
2. Travis Garrison, PALM
3. Drew Clark, PALM
30 – 34 1. Lindsay Shuler, PALM
2. Anna Holland, PALM
3. Ruby Taylor, PALM
1. Michael Malik, PALM
2. Elliot Meena, PALM
35 – 39 1. Erin Moro, PALM
2. Kari Yocum, PALM
3. Stacey Bruce, PALM
1. Matt Maurer, PALM
2. Sean Casto, PALM
3. Jim Chilton, PALM
40 – 44 1. Amy Browning, GS
2. Gretchen Seif, PALM
3. Sara Kraft, PALM
1. Joel Schmaltz, GSMS
2. Jeff Ingham, PALM
3. Kenneth Immer, PALM
45 – 49 1. Jamie Wilson, PALM
2. Karen Fuss, GSMS
3. Jennifer Cranny, PALM
1. Steve Savage, PALM
2. Joe Rainero, PALM
3. Dwayne Schalles, PALM
50 – 54 1. Melinda Chappell, GSMS 1. Michael Stresemann, PALM
2. Billy Buck, PALM
3. John McGue, PALM
55 – 59 1. Viki Hill, BMST
2. Laura Richardson, BMST
3. Ebby DeHerder, PALM
1. Nicholas Neubig, BMST
2. Jim Near, PALM
3. David Parler, PALM
60 – 64 1. Judy Childers, GSMS
2. Margaret Holt, GSMS
3. Cynthia Smith, SCHH
1. Gary Germeraad, SCHH
65 – 69 1. Sandra Cathey, NCMS
2. Winifred Fenner, SCHH
1. Jay Brzezinski, PALM
2. Michael Mills, PALM
3. Jim Bedient, SCHH
70 – 74 No entries 1. Mike Casper, GSMS
2. Robert Poiletman, COLM
3. Jim Carroll, BMST
75 – 79 1. Nana Whalen, GAJA
2. Jo Stewart, SCHH
1. Louis Ackerman, BMST
80 – 84 1. Barbara Eisele, BMST 1. Philip Neubig, BMST
2. Joe Bongiorno, SCHH

Team  Rankings

1. Palmetto Masters (PALM)
2. Beaufort Masters Swim Team (BMST)
3. Sun City Hilton Head Masters (SCHH)
4. Grand Strand Masters Swimming (GSMS)
5. USMS one event registration
6. Georgia Masters (GAJA)
7. Greenville Splash YMCA Masters (GS)
8. North Carolina Masters Swimming (NCMS)
9. Columbia Masters (COLM)
10. Garden State Masters (GSM)

About the author

SCLMSC Webmaster and Secretary